By Will ZhouLast edited: 29 Oct, 2026

Verizon TravelPass: What It Costs to Call Home, and a Cheaper Way

Verizon TravelPass costs $12 a day in most countries. If you only need to call home, that's a lot to pay for a few minutes on the phone. This page explains what TravelPass costs, what starts a session, and how to call the US from your browser with 002call instead, for $0.02 a minute.

From $0.02/min

Pay only for connected minutes

Credits never expire

Use your balance whenever you need it

No app required

Call straight from your browser

190+ countries

Call destinations worldwide

What TravelPass costs

Verizon optionPublished rate
TravelPass, 210+ countries and destinations$12 per line per day (Source: Verizon)
TravelPass, Canada and Mexico$6 per line per day (Source: Verizon)
Pay as you go, Canada, Mexico, Guam and Northern Mariana Islands$0.99 per minute (Source: Verizon)
Pay as you go, 130+ countries$1.79 per minute (Source: Verizon)
Pay as you go, 80+ other countries$2.99 per minute (Source: Verizon)
002call, from your browser$0.02 per minute to US landlines and mobiles

Some plans include TravelPass in Canada and Mexico. Check your plan before you travel.

What starts a TravelPass session

TravelPass starts on its own when you use your phone in a TravelPass country (Source: Verizon).

  • Making or answering a call, sending a text or using data starts a 24-hour session.
  • Background data counts. If cellular data or data roaming is on, an app refreshing in the background can start a session without you touching the phone.
  • Each new session is another $12. Using your phone after a session ends starts the next one.

So one short call home each evening of a week-long trip costs 7 × $12 = $84 in TravelPass fees.

How to call home without starting TravelPass

  1. Turn off cellular data and data roaming, or switch on airplane mode and then turn Wi-Fi back on. Turning off data roaming stops background data from starting a session.
  2. Connect to Wi-Fi at your hotel, a café or your rental.
  3. Open the 002call web dialer in your browser and sign in. There's nothing to install.
  4. Enter the number with +1, for example +1 212 555 0123.
  5. Place the call. The rate is shown before you dial, and you pay only for the minutes you use.

On 002call, those seven 10-minute calls home cost about $1.40 in total, compared with $84 in TravelPass fees.

Answering a call on your Verizon number starts a session

If your SIM is on and someone calls you, answering starts TravelPass. Keep airplane mode on with Wi-Fi only, and call people back from your browser.

When TravelPass is still worth it

TravelPass also covers your mobile data, which 002call doesn't. It can make sense on days when you need maps or messaging away from Wi-Fi. If you only need data on some days, a local SIM or travel eSIM is usually cheaper. You can still call the US from your browser over that data for $0.02 a minute.

What a call costs on 002call

Enter your call length, or a number to see its exact rate:

I'm calling

United States landline, 10 min

$0.20

$0.02 / min

United States mobile, 10 min

$0.20

$0.02 / min

Typical carrier roaming

$10.00 to $30.00

Showing the base rate. Enter a number starting with + and its country code to see the exact rate for that number. Minutes are rounded up to the nearest whole minute. Roaming is the typical pay-as-you-go range of $1 to $3 per minute and varies by carrier and country.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Verizon TravelPass per day? $12 per line per day in 210+ countries and destinations, and $6 per line per day in Canada and Mexico.

Does TravelPass charge me automatically? Yes. A session starts when you make or answer a call, send a text or use data in a TravelPass country. Background data can start one too.

How much does Verizon charge per minute without TravelPass? On pay as you go, $0.99 per minute in Canada and Mexico, $1.79 in 130+ countries and $2.99 in 80+ others.

How do I avoid TravelPass charges? Keep cellular data and data roaming off, or use airplane mode with Wi-Fi on. Then make your calls from your browser over Wi-Fi.

Do I need a US number to use 002call? No. You sign in and call from your browser. You don't need a SIM, an app or a contract.

Ready to call?

Call from your browser. Pay-as-you-go, no subscriptions.

Call from your browser

Sources: TravelPass rates per Verizon and pay-as-you-go rates per Verizon, both checked 29 October 2026. 002call's rates come from its published rate table. Carriers change their rates, and they vary by country and plan.