By Will ZhouLast edited: 29 Oct, 2026

AT&T International Day Pass: What It Costs to Call Home, and a Cheaper Way

AT&T's International Day Pass costs $12 a day. That's fine if you use your phone all day abroad. But if you only need to call home, you pay the full $12 even for a two-minute call. This page explains what the pass costs, what starts it, and how to call the US from your browser with 002call instead, for $0.02 a minute.

From $0.02/min

Pay only for connected minutes

Credits never expire

Use your balance whenever you need it

No app required

Call straight from your browser

190+ countries

Call destinations worldwide

What the International Day Pass costs

AT&T optionPublished rate
International Day Pass, on land$12 per day for the first line, $6 for each extra line used that day (Source: AT&T)
International Day Pass, on a cruise ship$20 per day (Source: AT&T)
Pay per use, no pass, Canada and Mexico$2 per minute (Source: AT&T)
Pay per use, no pass, all other countries$4 per minute (Source: AT&T)
002call, from your browser$0.02 per minute to US landlines and mobiles

What starts the day pass

The pass starts on its own. It doesn't wait for you to choose it.

  • Any use starts it. A call, a text or any mobile data in one of the 210+ included destinations starts a 24-hour pass (Source: AT&T).
  • Each new day costs another $12. When the 24 hours end, the next call, text or data use starts another pass.
  • Answering counts. If someone calls your AT&T number and you answer, that's use too.

So one short call home each evening of a week-long trip costs 7 × $12 = $84 in pass fees.

How to call home without starting the pass

  1. Turn off cellular data, or switch on airplane mode and then turn Wi-Fi back on. This stops your phone from using AT&T's network abroad.
  2. Connect to Wi-Fi at your hotel, a café or your rental.
  3. Open the 002call web dialer in your browser and sign in. There's nothing to install.
  4. Enter the number with +1, for example +1 212 555 0123.
  5. Place the call. The rate is shown before you dial, and you pay only for the minutes you use.

On 002call, those seven 10-minute calls home cost about $1.40 in total, compared with $84 in pass fees.

Calls and texts to your AT&T number can still start the pass

If your SIM is on and you answer a call or reply to a text, AT&T starts a day pass. Keep airplane mode on with Wi-Fi only, and ask people to wait for you to call them.

When the day pass is still worth it

The pass also covers mobile data, which 002call doesn't. It can make sense on days when you need maps, ride-hailing or messaging away from Wi-Fi. If you only need data on some days, a local SIM or travel eSIM is usually cheaper. Either way, you can still call the US from your browser over that data for $0.02 a minute.

What a call costs on 002call

Enter your call length, or a number to see its exact rate:

I'm calling

United States landline, 10 min

$0.20

$0.02 / min

United States mobile, 10 min

$0.20

$0.02 / min

Typical carrier roaming

$10.00 to $30.00

Showing the base rate. Enter a number starting with + and its country code to see the exact rate for that number. Minutes are rounded up to the nearest whole minute. Roaming is the typical pay-as-you-go range of $1 to $3 per minute and varies by carrier and country.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the AT&T International Day Pass? $12 per day on land for the first line, and $6 for each extra line used the same day. On a cruise ship it's $20 per day.

Does the AT&T day pass charge me if I don't use my phone? No. AT&T charges only on days you use your phone in an included destination. Any call, text or data use counts.

How much does AT&T charge per minute without a day pass? $2 per minute in Canada and Mexico and $4 per minute in all other countries, on pay per use.

Do I need a US number to use 002call? No. You sign in and call from your browser. You don't need a SIM, an app or a contract.

Ready to call?

Call from your browser. Pay-as-you-go, no subscriptions.

Call from your browser

Sources: AT&T day pass rates per AT&T and pay-per-use rates per AT&T, both checked 29 October 2026. 002call's rates come from its published rate table. Carriers change their rates, and they vary by country and plan.