By Will ZhouLast edited: 24 Oct, 2026

How to Call Ireland from Your Browser: Country Code +353, Dialing Format and Costs

To call Ireland from 002call, open the web dialer, enter +353 and the number without its leading 0, and press call. Pay as you go from $0.02 / min, no subscriptions.

Irish number format

An Irish number is +353 followed by the number without its leading 0. The zeros below are placeholders.

Landline (Dublin):

+353

Country code

0

Area code

000

First three digits

0000

Last four digits

Mobile:

+353

Country code

00

Mobile prefix (8X)

000

Middle digits

0000

Last digits

Dublin is 1, Cork 21 and Galway 91. Mobiles begin with 8.

Step by step

  1. Open the web dialer and sign in.
  2. Add credits. You pay as you go, and your credit never expires.
  3. Enter the number as +353 followed by the number, without the leading 0.
  4. Check the rate. It is shown before you call.
  5. Place the call. You are billed from the moment it is answered, in whole minutes.

What it costs compared with roaming

Outside Europe, Vodafone charges €2.99 to €4.99 per day for RED Roaming, or €1.41 to €2.02 per minute without it. Three's day pass costs €5.99 per day.

Way to call Ireland from abroadPublished carrier rate
Vodafone RED Roaming€2.99 per day in the US and Canada (€3.99 on Bill Pay Unlimited plans), €4.99 in the rest of the world (Source: Vodafone)
Vodafone World, without RED Roaming€1.41 per minute in the US and Canada, €2.02 in the rest of the world (Source: Vodafone)
Three, roaming day pass€5.99 per day (Source: Three)
002call, from your browser$0.02 per minute to a landline, $0.03 per minute to a mobile

Enter your call length, or a number to see its exact rate:

I'm calling

Ireland landline, 10 min

$0.20

$0.02 / min

Ireland mobile, 10 min

$0.30

$0.03 / min

Typical carrier roaming

$10.00 to $30.00

Showing the base rate. Enter a number starting with + and its country code to see the exact rate for that number. Minutes are rounded up to the nearest whole minute. Roaming is the typical pay-as-you-go range of $1 to $3 per minute and varies by carrier and country.

A 30-minute call at Vodafone World's €2.02 per minute costs €60.60. On 002call it is about $0.60 to a landline.

Numbers that start with 1800

1800 numbers are free inside Ireland and often can't be reached from abroad. Look for a regular number on the organisation's website for callers overseas.

Avoid 15 numbers

Numbers that begin with 15, such as 1550, are premium-rate lines with a higher charge on top of the normal rate. Check the price before you call one.

When to call

Ireland has one time zone, the same as the UK. The cards below show your time and the time in Dublin.

Clocks go back on 25 October 2026 and forward on 28 March 2027, on the same dates as the rest of the EU, so the time difference can shift by an hour for a few weeks if your country changes on other dates.

Call quality

A browser call needs a steady connection more than a fast one, using roughly half a megabyte to one megabyte of data per minute (an estimate).

  • Use Wi-Fi or a good mobile signal.
  • Use headphones to avoid echo.
  • Switch off a VPN if the audio is choppy or one-way.
  • Check the microphone permission if the other person can't hear you.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to call Ireland from abroad? $0.02 per minute to a landline and $0.03 to a mobile on 002call. Outside Europe, Vodafone charges €2.99 to €4.99 per day, or €1.41 to €2.02 per minute.

Do I need to install an app? No. 002call runs in your browser.

Does my credit expire? No, and you only pay for the minutes you use.

Do I need an exit code? No. Enter the number with +353.

Do I include the 0 at the start of the area code? No. Drop it, so a Dublin number that starts 01 starts +353 1.

Try 002call today

Pay only for the minutes you use, starting at $0.02 a minute.

Start Calling Now

1 minute setup. No subscription required.

Sources: number format per ComReg's National Numbering Conventions; Vodafone rates per Vodafone and Three rates per Three, checked 24 October 2026. 002call's rates come from its published rate table. Carriers change their rates and they vary by country and plan.